Monoi de Tahiti is a fabulous oil that's lovely for the skin and has a gentle floral aroma like gardenia flowers. It is made by macerating fresh Tiare flowers in pure coconut oil, and can only be produced in French Polynesia. The oil is left to naturally infuse, and is then filtered before being packaged. We'd stress that we supply a completely natural Monoi oil, so the aroma is a light floral. This is because our Monoi has not been "enhanced" with synthetic fragrance oils. We'd rather stock a completely natural Monoi oil, since it's more suited to people with sensitive skin.
When applied to the skin, natural Monoi it has a distinctive non-greasy feel making it perfect for use as a natural facial moisturiser, since it can be applied under make-up. Our Monoi de Tahiti is the highest quality available. It is an extremely versatile oil and can be used as a body massage oil, and hair treatment oil. it is a lovely oil to use as a body massage oil and it's great to use as a non-greasy oil for the arms and legs. Many customers use it to massage dry shins since it moisturises the skin and leaves a silku sheen rather than an oily feeling on the skin. Natural (non-enhanced) Monoi is suitable for all skin types, and tests have proven it to be hypoallergenic and suitable for sensitive skin.
Monoi is fabulous to use on the hair. Simply melt a little oil and use the fingertips to run the oil through the hair stands. It can be added quite thickly as a hot oil hair treatment - so you'd apply sufficient oil to make the hair strands feel quite oily. Wrap the hair in a towel for 15-30 minutes to allow the Monoi to penetrate the hair, then shampoo and style as normal. You'll find the Monoi will leave your hair feeling softer with a subtle floral aroma. Alternatively, use just a small amount of Monoi on the dry ends of hair - it's great for taming curly/frizzy bar hair days!
When used as a bathing oil, you only need a little. We'd suggest that you shower before bathing using our soap to gently cleanse the skin. Then draw your bath and add a small amount of Monoi (just a capful is enough) to the comfortably hot water. Your bath will smell lovely with a subtle floral aroma and you can rest back and enjoy a relaxing soak. When you leave the bath, gently pat your skin dry since the Monoi will thinly coat the skin and will sink in to give softness and lasting hydration. Remember to take care, since the Monoi could coat the bath surface (it depends how much you add to the water) so could make it feel slippery.
Choose from a handy 10ml amber glass rollerball bottle, a 40ml or 110ml aluminium bottle.
We'd suggest that the rollerball is used to apply the Monoi to small areas such as during facial massage, and the larger 40ml and 100ml aluminium bottles sizes are great for using for body massage, as a luxurious bathing oil or hot oil hair treatments.
Monoi is naturally a solid oil below 20 degrees C, so to use simply place the bottle in hot water for a few moments. This will gently melt the Monoi, so it will flow into the rollerball and can be applied to the face. In hot weather, the Monoi will be permanently be a liquid. Never heat Monoi in the microwave.