We sell these organic speciality carrier oils in our Stourbridge shop, in small 10ml pipette bottle sizes. We have found that many customers with certain skin conditions benefit from a very simple approach to their skincare, and quite often using the correct oil in small amounts as a moisturising facial serum has been very helpful.
We can't make any specific claims about any of these organic botanical oils, but have included a little information about each one and would encourage customers to research each oil's properties. For best results, use the pipette to dispense between 1-3 drops onto the palm of the hand, warm the oil by rubbing the palms together and then apply the oil to the skin using soft patting/massage strokes. The idea is to only apply sufficient oil that's needed (you'd need more on very dry skin, and less on a combination/oily complexion), so the skin absorbs the oil within a few minutes. You should find that these organic oils add extra moisture to the skin, making dry skin feel more comfortable. The oils can also be applied to different areas of the body, and you'll find that the pipette helps to dispense the correct amount.
These organic botanical oils are also perfect if you wish to enjoy a little facial massage, and we'd recommend that you do this each week combined with one of our Natroma Clay Mask treatments. You can also try adding a drop of your chosen oil to our Natroma moisturiser each day, (we especially designed the formulation so it could be enriched) to make the daily application slightly richer than usual. This is particularly good when the skin is very dry and is feeling tight or uncomfortable (perhaps after spending too much time in the sun, or when the weather is very cold).
These are certified organic oils (and Leaping Bunny approved) supplied in 10ml blue glass dropper bottles. Each bottle will contain approximately 200 drops of oil, choose from:
Organic Jojoba oil - simmondsia chinensis
Jojoba oil is another oil with a long history of use as a topical skin remedy. It is native to North America, often growing in desert regions, and has a slightly nutty aroma. Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax, so don't be surprised if it solidifies during cold weather. It's chemical make-up is very similar to the skin's natural sebum, making it suitable for use on all skin types as a natural moisturiser helping to prevent dry skin or flakiness. It's often used by people with oily skin types, since it appears to help regularise the production of sebum and can be helpful with acne. It's often used in hair products (so why not try a little scalp massage or on dry hair ends), and as a nail soak, to soften and condition the nail surface and cuticles.
Organic Rosehip oil - rosa canina
Rosehip is full of Omega 3 and 6 essential fatty acids, vitamin C and retinoic acid (a form of vitamin A). We love organic rosehip oil because it's a dry oil, so it doesn't feel like you've applied an oil-slick to your face! It's a fantastic moisturising oil for smoothing the skin and restoring texture, and research has shown it to be benefical for reducing the appearance of fine lines, scars and burns. We recommend it to lots of customers, who find it beneficial in restoring moisture and skin elasticity to dry skin-types, calming down over-active acne skin-types and supporting sun damaged and scarred skin. Just lately there's been loads of articles about the benefits of using rosehip after some well-known celebs admitted to it being part of their skin-care regime. It's been an important ingredient in our products for years too, so would definitely encourage everyone to have their own little bottle of rosehip oil too!
Organic Argan Oil - argania spinosa
Argan is another favorite of ours since it's full of vitamins (particularly vitamin E), essential fatty acids, minerals and anti-oxidants. It's become well known in recent years as an important anti-aging and moisturising cosmetic ingredient, due to it's ability to maintain skin hydration and elasticity. Argan oil is often used to support difficult skin conditions and we've seen good results on rosacea, acne and drier sun-damaged skin types since the oil softens and brightens the complexion. It's also traditionally used in hair and nail products making it a wonderful multi-purpose oil which like rosehip oil, feels non-greasy and pleasant when applied to the skin.
Organic Tamanu oil - calophyllum inophyllum
Tamanu is a tropical oil, produced from native trees in south-east Asia and Polynesia. It has a fairly strong aroma and has been traditionally used by Pacific islanders for centuries as a topical skin remedy, to promote smooth and healthy skin e.g. it has been applied to minor scrapes, burns, bites, stings, dry skin, to prevent nappy rash and is reputed to have anti-bacterial properties. Research has shown that tamanu does encourage skin healing and the formation of new tissue (cicatrization), leading to it's use on scars and skin with blemishes, however there is insufficient documented evidence to confirm medicinal benefits. Nevertheless, we have seen good results for customers where a few drops of tamanu has been applied on a regular basis to troubled skin conditions such as acne, dry skin, scars and minor rashes. Caution is advised for anyone with nut allergies.