Natroma Skincare Ingredients
CO2 extracted botanical ingredients:
Amaranth seed oil extract
This has good anti-inflammatory effects, and is usually used for treating dry, itchy skin as well as eczema and psoriasis. It contains a high concentration of squalane, tocopherols and linoleic acid which assist in restoring moisture and smoothness to the skin.
Arctic Cranberry seed oil extract
This contains Essential Fatty Acids and tocotrienols, described as offering a three-in-one boost for the skin: nourishment, moisture and protection. We have included this potent ingredient in our formulations for it's restorative properties for supporting skin that is more mature or prone to wrinkling.
Chamomile extract
Chamomile is well known for its calming properties. This extract is green in colour so can add a light natural colouration to our creams, and a light chamomile aroma too. We add this to a number of products to soothe and calm delicate skin.
Echium seed oil extract
We selected this extract due to its unique ration of GLA (also found in Evening Primrose oil) and Omega-3 and 6 fatty acids. These, combined with another substance called stearidonic acid help to reduce skin inflammation making this a valuable skin-calming ingredient in our creams.
Evening Primrose extract
This is a concentrated form of Evening Primrose oil, that is naturally high in GLA and Omega-3 and 6 fatty acids, well known as a nourishing skin oil.
Rosehip seed extract
Rosehip oil contains a high amount of Vitamin A and Omega-3 fatty acids, and is suitable for all skin types. Documented research shows that rosehip oil is beneficial in reducing scarring and improving the texture of damaged or older skin.
Sea Buckthorn extract
We use a range of potent ingredients, to add additional qualities to our products, these include:
Co-Enzyme Q10
This is an important anti-oxidant, which naturally occurs in all cells. We have formulated some intensive creams and an oil serum containing this expensive but potent ingredient, since research shows that it helps to smooth the appearance of fine lines and improves the texture of the skin.
Hyaluronic Acid
This appears naturally in the skin and helps to give it volume and fullness, but as we age this reduces leading to the formation of wrinkles and folds in the skin. Nicknamed "the fountain of youth", hyaluronic acid works by increasing water retention in the skin which in turn improves smoothness and softness. Some products include a type of hyaluronic acid which is obtained from animal sources - we stress that ours is made via a biofermentation process and is not derived from animals!
Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein
We use this as an alternative to the silk extracted from silk worms which can be found in many cosmetics. This is a marine vegetable, and gives a silky skin-feel to our moisturising products.
Siberian Ginseng extract
We use this since it is reputed to offer a skin-tightening effect, and may help to minimise the appearance of fine lines.
Squalane
Not to be confused with squalene (which comes from sharks), this is actually derived from olive oil. It's a powerful moisturiser in it's own right, but we use it since it helps other oils to penetrate the skin.
Botanical oils:
Apricot Kernel oil
Apricot kernel oil is a light, yet emollient oil that is high in oleic and linoleic acids. It is similar in feel and properties to sweet almond oil and is readily absorbed into the skin. It suits mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed, irritated or dry.
INCI: Prunus armeniaca
Caster oil
We chose this oil, especially for our cleanser range since it is highly moisturising but takes a while to penetrate the skin. This is a great quality in a cleanser, since there's time for the oil to combine with grime and dirt on the surface of the skin before being wiped away with one of our lovely muslin cloths.
Sometimes known as 'Gold of Pleasure' this oil is high in Omega 3, linoleic and alpha-linoleic acids which are important in cell repair and in maintaining skin elasticity. Camelina is a wonderful oil for maintaining hydration and replenishing the skin.
Coconut oil
Coconut oil is extracted from dried coconuts and is a light oil that does not clog pores. It absorbs readily into the skin and is also beneficial as a hair conditioner. INCI: Cocos nucifera
Evening primrose oil is another expensive oil but it provides a rich source of Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids. It is excellent for dry skin and assists troubled skin (such as eczema). INCI: Oenothera biennis
Jojoba
Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax, that’s highly penetrating since it closely resembles the natural sebum in our skin. Ours is organic so it is expensive, but it has the ability to naturally balance our natural skin oils. Jojoba has natural anti-oxidant properties, and contains a natural anti-inflammatory called “myristic acid” making it a good oil for arthritis and rheumatism.
INCI: Simmondsia chinensis
Kiwi seed oil
Kiwi
Created: September 25, 2008




